Anderson sets franchise RBI record

Anderson sets franchise RBI record

BOSTON -- Garret Anderson put his name on another line in the franchise record book Saturday with the most RBIs as a member of the Angels.

Sitting two shy of Tim Salmon with 987 runs driven in, Anderson drilled a three-run homer on a 2-2 pitch from Red Sox reliever Alan Embree in the seventh inning at Fenway Park. It was the seventh home run of the season for Anderson and the 214th of his career.

Ever unassuming and always the team player, Anderson said the mark was more about longevity.

"If you play every day and play consistently, you're going to put numbers up," Anderson said.

Anderson's go-ahead blast was the front end of late-game rally as the Angels scored 11 runs over the last three innings for a 13-6 win over the Red Sox, ending a nine-game losing streak at Fenway Park.

The Angels' left fielder went 4-for-6 in the game with four RBIs and was just a double shy of the cycle, another mark that Anderson said would have meant nothing if the Angels hadn't won the game. His four hits Saturday extended his club record in that category to 1,830.

Anderson also has the franchise lead in total bases, doubles and at-bats, is second in club batting average and third in homers, runs scored and games played.

Darin Erstad, who went 3-for-6 with four RBIs and holds the single-season hits mark with 240, said it was fitting that the RBI record now belongs to Anderson.

"Nothing he does surprises me," Erstad said. "I've always thought that he is the rock of our lineup."

The Angels' offense has borne much of the criticism for a club that is seen to be underachieving this season. Anderson, though, has been consistent throughout and leads the team this season with 44 RBIs, 64 hits and 98 total bases.

Anderson tops the charts
Angels at Red Sox, June 4
After going 4-for-6 with a triple, a home run and four RBIs, Garret Anderson took over the top spot on the Angels' all-time RBI list:
PlayerGABRBI
1G Anderson15296103991
2T Salmon*15965723989
3B Downing16615854846
4C Davis9503491618
5D Erstad11814772579
6B Grich12224100557
7J Fregosi14295244546
8W Joyner8993356532
9D Baylor8243105523
10T Glaus8272962515
Boldface indicates active Angels players. *Salmon is currently on the disabled list.

Anderson carried the unknown label until the Angels won the 2002 World Series, and he followed that with the Home Run Derby title at the 2003 All-Star Game. He still doesn't garner attention among top run producers in the American League, but his manager is well aware of his contributions.

"Within the baseball community, everybody knows Garret's talent," manager Mike Scioscia said. "[Records] don't mean a lot to Garret. His main part is on the field. He is all about winning."

Anderson would trade records for more rings, but takes greater pleasure in being in the lineup and contributing to the bottom line.

"To me that is the whole thing; that is what you measure it by," Anderson said. "You come to play every day."

Mike Scarr is a reporter for MLB.com. This story was not subject to the approval of Major League Baseball or its clubs.